COVID19 Update

How to Protect Yourself & Others

Updated July 31, 2020LanguagesPrint

Older adults and people who have severe underlying medical conditions like heart or lung disease or diabetes seem to be at higher risk for developing serious complications from COVID-19 illness. More information on Are you at higher risk for serious illness.head side cough light icon

Know how it spreads

  • There is currently no vaccine to prevent coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).
  • The best way to prevent illness is to avoid being exposed to this virus.
  • The virus is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person.
    • Between people who are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).
    • Through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes or talks.
    • These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs.
    • Some recent studies have suggested that COVID-19 may be spread by people who are not showing symptoms.

Everyone Should

hands wash light icon

Wash your hands often

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
  • It’s especially important to wash:
    • Before eating or preparing food
    • Before touching your face
    • After using the restroom
    • After leaving a public place
    • After blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing
    • After handling your mask
    • After changing a diaper
    • After caring for someone sick
    • After touching animals or pets
  • If soap and water are not readily available, use a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol. Cover all surfaces of your hands and rub them together until they feel dry.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.

people arrows light icon

Avoid close contact

head side mask light icon

Cover your mouth and nose with a mask when around others

  • You could spread COVID-19 to others even if you do not feel sick.
  • The mask is meant to protect other people in case you are infected.
  • Everyone should wear a mask in public settings and when around people who don’t live in your household, especially when other social distancing measures are difficult to maintain.
    • Masks should not be placed on young children under age 2, anyone who has trouble breathing, or is unconscious, incapacitated or otherwise unable to remove the mask without assistance.
  • Do NOT use a mask meant for a healthcare worker. Currently, surgical masks and N95 respirators are critical supplies that should be reserved for healthcare workers and other first responders.
  • Continue to keep about 6 feet between yourself and others. The mask is not a substitute for social distancing.

Reported Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world and 2 international conveyances. The day is reset after midnight GMT+0. The list of countries and territories and their continental regional classification is based on the United Nations Geoscheme. Sources are provided under “Latest Updates”Learn more about Worldometer’s COVID-19 data


Report coronavirus cases

Search:

#Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
Population
World18,873,702+180,171708,139+4,75112,060,1256,105,43865,4822,42190.8
1USA4,959,490+41,070161,347+1,0572,518,8282,279,31518,42614,97548762,138,043187,622331,187,544
2Brazil2,817,473+9,39796,326+2301,970,767750,3808,31813,24645313,329,02862,665212,702,448
3India1,963,239+56,62640,739+9191,327,200595,3008,9441,4212921,484,40215,5541,381,270,916
4Russia866,627+5,20414,490+139669,026183,1112,3005,9389929,400,000201,452145,940,583
5South Africa529,877+8,5599,298+414377,266143,3135398,9241573,113,19152,43159,377,480
6Mexico449,961+6,14848,869+857300,254100,8383,9253,4863791,026,2947,952129,058,762
7Peru439,89020,007302,457117,4261,41813,3246062,440,18473,91433,013,808
8Chile364,723+1,7619,792+47338,29116,6401,40019,0645121,737,81390,83519,131,618
9Spain352,847+2,95328,499+1N/AN/A6177,5466107,064,329151,08746,756,550
10Colombia334,97911,315180,258143,4061,4936,5772221,723,50833,83950,933,300
11Iran317,483+2,69717,802+185274,93224,7494,1293,7752122,587,08330,76584,091,748
12UK307,184+89146,364+65N/AN/A774,52368317,210,335253,39167,920,084
13Saudi Arabia282,824+1,3893,020+36245,31434,4901,9918,112873,580,139102,69234,862,954
14Pakistan281,136+6756,014+15254,28620,8368721,271272,043,8709,237221,272,375
15Italy248,803+38435,181+10200,97612,646414,1165827,041,040116,47160,453,051
16Bangladesh246,674+2,6543,267+33141,750101,6571,496201,212,4167,355164,842,442
17Turkey236,112+1,1785,784+19219,50610,8225822,797695,027,30859,54984,423,375
18Germany214,104+1,0249,245+13194,70010,1592702,5551108,586,648102,45483,809,800
19Argentina213,5354,009+3096,948112,5781,1504,72189777,27817,18345,234,620
20France194,029+1,69530,305+982,16681,5583842,9724642,982,30245,68065,287,519
21Iraq137,556+2,8345,094+7798,44234,0205193,4131261,076,15026,70340,301,081
22Canada118,037+2458,960+2102,5996,4782,2543,1252374,236,521112,15737,773,215
23Indonesia116,871+1,8155,452+6473,88937,530427201,575,0435,753273,792,569
24Philippines115,980+3,4622,123+966,27047,5872391,057191,643,62414,981109,714,749
25Qatar111,805+267178+1108,5393,0887539,81963508,079180,9522,807,805
26Kazakhstan94,882+1,0621,05867,03126,7932215,048562,113,795112,45118,797,440
27Egypt94,7524,91245,56944,2714192448135,0001,317102,505,962
28Ecuador88,866+9035,847+3971,16811,8513785,030331254,35114,39717,667,359
29China84,491+274,63479,0478103659390,410,00062,8141,439,323,776
30Bolivia83,361+1,5153,320+9225,39054,651717,132284178,24415,25111,687,588
31Sweden81,540+665,760+5N/AN/A418,069570863,31585,43210,105,252
32Oman79,15942161,42117,31718715,46882305,65159,7245,117,734
33Israel77,919+1,721565+451,39525,9593458,472611,842,335200,3069,197,590
34Dominican Republic75,660+1,3651,222+940,12234,3163046,968113278,43525,64310,858,054
35Ukraine75,490+1,2711,788+2441,52732,1751361,727411,081,14624,73643,707,286
36Belgium70,648+3349,852+217,63943,157636,0938501,743,265150,35311,594,464
37Kuwait69,425+651468+360,9068,05112816,235109518,601121,2734,276,313
38Panama69,4241,52243,33024,57216116,067352234,95454,3764,320,910
39Belarus68,376+126577+363,4254,3747,236611,334,868141,2719,449,018
40UAE61,606+254353+255,3855,8686,222365,262,658531,5059,901,426
41Romania56,550+1,3092,521+4128,58425,4454642,9421311,295,22267,37319,224,721
42Netherlands56,381+4266,153+3N/AN/A453,2903591,079,86063,00817,138,549
43Singapore54,254+9082747,7686,45919,26751,474,372251,8285,854,681
44Guatemala53,509+1,1442,072+3541,19910,23852,982115165,5069,22317,945,085
45Portugal51,848+1671,740+137,56512,543415,0861711,671,422163,96510,193,755
46Poland48,789+6401,756+1835,32111,712721,289462,374,68662,75237,842,527
47Nigeria44,43391031,85111,67272154289,1331,400206,578,296
48Honduras44,299+5051,400+165,92136,978524,466141109,29211,0199,918,842
49Bahrain42,132153+239,3352,6444124,69190858,249502,9751,706,344
50Japan39,8581,01627,19711,645883158877,1346,937126,437,965
51Armenia39,586+288770+230,8507,96613,357260170,01257,3632,963,781
52Ghana39,075+1,263199+835,5633,31371,2556405,81713,03631,129,932
53Kyrgyzstan38,110+5691,438+1129,5137,159245,833220267,71840,9746,533,890
54Afghanistan36,829+471,294+625,7429,793319443389,8222,30339,004,644
55Switzerland35,7461,98131,6002,165244,127229808,03193,3008,660,607
56Azerbaijan33,103+193476+328,8403,787663,26247759,12974,80810,147,744
57Algeria33,055+5511,261+1322,8028,992577532943,921,746
58Morocco28,500+1,283435+1819,9948,07131771121,361,55036,84736,950,969
59Uzbekistan27,793+746171+618,7838,83922482951,377,91541,11533,513,375
60Serbia27,033+295614+914,04712,3721323,09570713,10481,6488,733,856
61Ireland26,303+501,76323,3641,17655,321357648,084131,1144,942,899
62Moldova26,222+408823+1318,1677,2323626,502204128,07631,7574,033,034
63Kenya23,873+671391+39,93013,552444437329,1236,10953,874,673
64Austria21,566+8571919,4641,383252,39380923,902102,5279,011,297
65Venezuela21,43818711,8759,3764275471,561,27254,92028,427,938
66Nepal21,390+38160+215,1566,1747332725,35524,85529,183,619
67Costa Rica20,417+580191+106,85113,3751004,0053796,11018,8515,098,476
68Ethiopia20,336+459356+138,59811,3821851773459,7463,991115,208,128
69Australia19,444+714247+1510,7998,39847762104,541,419177,90525,527,248
70El Salvador18,701+439498+129,1119,0925092,88277251,27138,7216,489,335
71Cameroon17,71839115,3202,0073066615149,0005,60126,602,566
72Czechia17,387+101388+511,9005,099191,62336722,00367,40810,710,911
73Ivory Coast16,349+5610312,1914,0556184103,6243,92026,434,369
74S. Korea14,456+33302+113,4067481428261,598,18731,17051,273,492
75Denmark14,185+11261612,75381622,4481061,629,692281,2645,794,168
76Bosnia and Herzegovina13,138+282379+66,8395,9204,007116145,55944,3953,278,761
77Palestine13,065+29589+36,6186,3582,55617200,28039,1815,111,691
78Bulgaria12,4144156,9645,035411,78860281,95340,6096,943,138
79Madagascar12,222+327127+49,7982,29784440545,6341,64427,751,805
80Sudan11,7807636,1944,82326817401943,937,927
81North Macedonia11,289+87511+67,2213,55745,419245108,38452,0242,083,366
82Senegal10,538+106218+46,9883,3323862813112,8446,72416,781,457
83Norway9,388+262568,75238011,73047465,31785,7695,425,239
84DRC9,253+752157,8211,217103289,787,237
85Malaysia9,023+211258,70219622784991,33330,59332,404,106
86French Guiana8,069+7147+27,0759472426,95615741,090137,268299,342
87Gabon7,646515,4082,187113,4282379,25535,5362,230,276
88Tajikistan7,625+42616,3991,16579869,556,295
89Haiti7,532+21171+54,8322,5296601518,4431,61611,415,344
90Finland7,512+293316,98020111,35660385,20069,5115,541,557
91Guinea7,489486,59185024569414,4071,09513,162,951
92Zambia7,022+229176+35,6671,1793811088,4714,80118,427,304
93Luxembourg7,007+901185,6231,2667511,177188613,923979,306626,896
94Mauritania6,444+261575,29199631,3833457,38712,3154,660,058
95Albania5,889+139182+63,1232,584232,0476338,99713,5522,877,487
96Paraguay5,852594,6451,148168208129,72418,1677,140,612
97Lebanon5,417+14668+31,8803,4693979410337,19549,4256,822,386
98Croatia5,376+581544,58963371,31038124,38330,3174,102,714
99Djibouti5,330+82595,0572145,3886059,90960,556989,308
100Greece4,974+119210+11,3743,3901347720609,58358,51310,417,950
101Equatorial Guinea4,821832,1822,5563,4275944,35631,5311,406,748
102CAR4,618591,6402,91929551229,5676,1124,837,293
103Maldives4,594+148192,7031,872128,4853584,144155,420541,396
104Hungary4,564+11599+13,431534747362350,10836,2519,657,918
105Malawi4,426+65136+82,0782,2124231732,6801,70519,172,128
106Libya4,224966333,4956141455,8998,1256,879,842
107Zimbabwe4,221811,2382,9022845140,4219,43514,882,620
108Nicaragua3,9021232,913866588196,631,832
109Hong Kong3,755+8543+22,3141,398455006593,96279,1667,502,709
110Congo3,546581,5891,899641105,529,761
111Montenegro3,361531,8691,4395,3518437,51459,729628,074
112Thailand3,328+7583,1441261480.8749,21310,73169,816,940
113Somalia3,220931,5981,5292202615,930,580
114Mayotte3,031+8392,738254211,08714313,00047,553273,382
115Eswatini2,909+5353+41,3851,47152,5054620,78417,8971,161,282
116Sri Lanka2,839+5112,53729111330.5166,7377,78321,421,873
117Cuba2,726+25882,39624222418281,59524,86311,325,936
118Cabo Verde2,689+5827+11,9557074,8324961,633110,742556,548
119Mali2,546+31241,950472125623,8731,17620,299,701
120Namibia2,540+70125561,97224998529,23311,4862,545,012
121South Sudan2,437471,1751,215217412,0441,07511,205,855
122Slovakia2,417+49291,77761124435269,65549,3885,459,901
123Slovenia2,208+18124+11,88420021,06260134,93164,9032,078,966
124Lithuania2,147+1081+11,650416679030536,377197,3192,718,327
125Estonia2,113+22631,9481021,59347121,94191,9181,326,622
126Rwanda2,104+551,2378621620.4283,05521,80712,979,786
127Mozambique2,079+50157781,286660.563,7252,03431,329,158
128Guinea-Bissau1,981278031,15151,005141,5007611,972,022
129Suriname1,981271,278676103,374462,3834,059587,125
130Iceland1,926+8101,825915,64129147,005430,528341,453
131Benin1,914381,0368401158385,8637,06712,150,235
132Sierra Leone1,860+5671,40139223387,991,281
133Yemen1,763+3508+28943615917120429,883,299
134Tunisia1,601+17511,2333179135498,8238,35411,830,125
135New Zealand1,569+2221,523243144477,90995,5425,002,100
136Angola1,395+5162+35068272042264,7471,96532,950,688
137Uruguay1,300371,048215337411122,29635,1943,474,890
138Latvia1,257+8321,07015566717206,080109,3811,884,049
139Jordan1,231+7111,1606031211622,62060,96610,212,585
140Liberia1,221+578699444241155,067,967
141Uganda1,213+1051,102106260.1284,7906,21045,859,920
142Georgia1,197+15179742063004240,47360,2933,988,410
143Cyprus1,195+151985632098916216,597179,2741,208,190
144Burkina Faso1,1535494715255320,951,708
145Niger1,152691,037464739,05237324,276,615
146Togo988196732962119244,5375,3698,295,519
147Syria944+5248+229660054317,537,270
148Chad939+1758352957516,465,379
149Andorra9395282562112,1516733,75048,52777,277
150Malta926+3696682492,09720134,944305,540441,657
151Jamaica920+1512745163311440,72613,7482,962,407
152Sao Tome and Principe878+315795684,000683,06213,949219,521
153Botswana80426373913410.868,42329,0442,355,816
154Gambia799+12816+211566833074,8592,0062,422,381
155Lesotho72621174531339108,6654,0422,143,850
156Bahamas715149161011,817364,62211,743393,595
157Vietnam713+41838132470.08482,4564,95297,420,689
158Diamond Princess71213651484
159San Marino69942657020,5961,2386,068178,79733,938
160Réunion6694592733747435,41939,534895,917
161Channel Islands596+147533163,42527030,721176,544174,013
162Tanzania50921183305790.459,877,049
163Guyana497221862892632284,9756,322786,915
164Taiwan476744326200.382,5253,46423,820,964
165Burundi395130490330.0815,6141,31011,920,272
166Comoros3887340414458871,225
167Myanmar357+263054670.1120,8322,21954,444,399
168Mauritius3441033402708205,285161,3911,271,973
169Isle of Man3362431203,9492828,560100,61685,076
170Mongolia2932444918937,27811,3553,283,055
171Eritrea28222557793,550,907
172Guadeloupe27214179796803517,68244,191400,131
173Martinique269159815647174012,22732,585375,236
174Cambodia243+32024111567,8074,05116,740,111
175Faeroe Islands241+141924914,93041,459848,16248,881
176Cayman Islands203120203,0851530,657465,96165,793
177Trinidad and Tobago197+381355414169,0906,4931,399,925
178Gibraltar18918365,61022,311662,24433,690
179Aruba171+393112561,6012814,047131,514106,810
180Bermuda157914442,52214524,963400,98062,255
181Sint Maarten156+61664763,6353731,02623,90442,921
182Papua New Guinea153+39244107170.210,4711,1688,962,081
183Brunei14131380322741,14893,973437,871
184Barbados133+17100264632412,05741,951287,409
185Seychelles126+1212421,28098,405
186Monaco125+241051623,18310238,209973,03139,268
187Turks and Caicos1162387632,992521,22231,52338,765
188Bhutan105+2931213654,27570,268772,396
189Antigua and Barbuda92375141939311,50015,30598,005
190Liechtenstein8918532,3342690023,59838,139
191Belize72+1523139218153,6289,109398,272
192French Polynesia646222285,84920,810281,063
193St. Vincent Grenadines5545104962,19119,743110,974
194Saint Martin53341911,369771,18330,54938,725
195Macao46460714,0716,262650,145
196Curaçao29124417761,0806,579164,157
197Fiji2711883016,6937,461897,059
198Saint Lucia252411363,81020,740183,707
199Timor-Leste25241194,2383,2091,320,675
200Grenada242312136,25255,537112,573
201New Caledonia222207710,18635,646285,754
202Laos20191328,9943,9807,285,173
203Dominica181802501,00513,95872,003
204Saint Kitts and Nevis171613191,04319,59253,235
205Greenland141312475,930104,43856,780
206Montserrat1311022,6042006112,2204,992
207Caribbean Netherlands137649542416,15526,246
208Falkland Islands131303,7271,816520,6423,488
209Vatican City1212014,981801
210Western Sahara10181172598,602
211MS Zaandam927
212British Virgin Islands9+1171298331,52250,31430,250
213St. Barth9639111,246126,1139,880
214Saint Pierre Miquelon4136915,791
215Anguilla33020053735,76215,016
Total:18,873,702+180,171708,139+4,75112,060,1256,105,43865,4822,421.390.8